Who we are

Wild River Photography is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your  Personal Information.

Our website address is: https://www.wildriverphotography.net

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Why do we collect personal information? 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.wildriverphotography.net from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

​We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

​When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

​Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

​Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

​​Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

​Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

​Access to your Personal Information

​You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

​Wild River Photography will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

​In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

​Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

​It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

​Policy Updates

​This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

​​Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: hello@wildriverphotography.net





Testimonials

Devina’s caring and professional nature made it so easy for our newborn’s shoot. She welcomed us into her beautiful (and Covid safe) studio where we could relax while she worked her magic. These precious images she captured will be treasured by our family for a lifetime. We were really happy with the whole process and highly recommend Devina.

Amazing attention to detail and beautiful results. I’m not the best when it comes to having my photo taken and can feel so uncomfortable however Devina makes you feel comfortable and confident the whole time. The service is some of the best I have ever received and she will go above and beyond to make sure you’re happy. A true professional in every sense who takes your every need into account.

Such an amazing photographer! I absolutely loved how hands on and good she was with my newborn. Devina is very friendly and professional. 10/10 would recommend to friends and family.

I was having a hard time finding a photographer for both maternity shoot and newborn shoot as there are many to choose from but I don’t want a session that I feel rushed and just another random client. Lucky enough I found Devina. I feel valued. She was very patient for both the maternity and newborn shoot. My little familiar very relaxed the entire time. She is also very creative to come up with many ideas, looks and poses which are really beautiful and classic, looks that are timeless. In addition, her range of wardrobe for female client is beautiful and has lots to choose from, you need not worry for an outfit change.

Recent did a newborn family photo shoot with Devina. She was so professional and such a pleasure to work with both kids were so comfortable around her. We absolutely loved the images it was really had to pick as they were all so beautiful. I would highly recommend Wild River Photography.

1115